0

Privacy Policy

 

A.  Overview

 

Dr. Nona LTD are aware of and acknowledge your concerns regarding how information about you is collected, used and shared when you visit DrNona.com ("Web Site"). Dr. Nona is committed to protect the privacy of consumers of our company. This notice describes the privacy policy applicable to our Web Site ("Privacy Policy"). Although the Privacy Policy is discussed in more detail below, it is important to note:

1.   The personally identifiable information that you provide is considered confidential and except as otherwise explained below in Paragraph C, such information will not be provided to others.

2.   Dr. Nona employs the technology of “go daddy” and “Parus-tec”, as evidenced by the Secure Site Seal on the Web Site. This means that all information sent to the Web Site, if in a Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") session with Dr. Nona, is encrypted, protecting such information against disclosure to third parties as further explained below in Paragraph E.

Please note that this policy applies only to Dr. Nona's Web Site and not to the web sites of other companies or organizations to which we may provide links as further explained below in Paragraph H. By visiting, accessing, browsing or using the Web Site you agree to the practices described in the Privacy Policy.

 

B.  The Information Dr. Nona Collects

 

Information gathered online may be referred to as either anonymous or personally identifiable information. Anonymous information refers to web site usage information that cannot be traced back to a specific individual, e.g., the total number of visitors to our Web Site ("General Information"). Personally identifiable information refers to specific information about a customer, e.g., name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and credit card information. ("Personal Information"). Please note that it is your choice to share Personal Information via the Web Site. Consider only sharing Personal Information with

Dr. Nona if you agree to our Privacy Policy.

1.   General Information

Dr. Nona may collect certain General Information automatically, including "site usage" information from all visitors to the Web Site. Such data is used only in the aggregate. General Information helps Dr. Nona determine general usage patterns and modify the Web Site in order to improve your experience. This type of General Information may be shared with third parties any time.

Dr. Nona may, at times, use a technology nicknamed "cookies" that tells Dr. Nona how and when pages in our Web Site are visited, and by how many people. Dr. Nona cookies do not collect Personal Information and we do not combine information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are or even what your e-mail address is. We may also provide statistical General Information to our Dr. Nona’s affiliates as to how our customers use our Web Site.  

There are times when Dr. Nona may specifically ask for information about you when you sign up to use a service or when you order a product. Dr. Nona may need certain Personal Information - such as name, Internet address, billing address, type of computer, or credit card number -in order to provide that service or product to you. We may also use that Personal Information to let you know of additional products and services about which you might be interested unless you choose not to receive such information.

 

C.  Use and Disclosure of Information 

 

1.   How Dr. Nona Uses the Information

You acknowledge and agree that Dr. Nona has the right to use Personal Information and General Information and any other information (collectively "Information") that Dr. Nona collects from or about you through its Web Site. Except as otherwise explained herein, unless Dr. Nona has your consent, or is required (or permitted) by law, Dr. Nona will not share your Information with any unaffiliated entity.

2.   Who Dr. Nona Shares Your Information With

Notwithstanding the above, Dr. Nona may disclose Information to (i) a Dr. Nona affiliate; (ii) a third party in the event that Dr. Nona sells all or part of its assets to such third party or merges with or is acquired by the third party; or (iv) third parties that provide various services to Dr. Nona and who are required to adhere to the intent of this Privacy Policy. Dr. Nona may also disclose Information about you to others if we have a good faith belief that we are required to do so by law or legal process, to respond to claims, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Dr. Nona or others.

D.  Children

Dr. Nona does not sell products and services for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use the Web Site only with involvement of a parent or guardian.

Therefore, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and COPPA regulations, Dr. Nona does not:

   (1) Request or knowingly collect Personal Information from persons under 13 years of age ("Children");

   (2) Knowingly use or share Personal Information from persons under 13 years of age with third parties;

   (3) Entice Children with the prospect of a special game, prize or other activity to divulge Personal Information.

Dr. Nona does not knowingly collect information about Children and believes that children should get their parents' consent before giving out any personally identifiable information. We encourage you to participate in your child's experience on the Internet and to review important safety tips with each child before he or she explores the Internet.

 

E.  Security Procedures

 

Dr. Nona operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Dr. Nona also uses Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") software to protect your information during transmission. Only authorized individuals of Dr. Nona, who must access said information in order to provide Dr. Nona’s products, services and customer service to you, may access the Personal Information. Dr. Nona makes no representations or warranties with regard to the sufficiency of these security measures. Dr. Nona shall not be responsible for any actual or consequential damages that result from a lapse in compliance with this Privacy Policy as a result of a security breach or a technical malfunction. It is important that you protect your user name and password and not share them with others. Certain information may be transmitted to you by electronic mail. Although it is illegal to intercept or disclose these messages, these transmissions are not secure.

 

F.   Applicable Law/International Issues

 

Because Dr. Nona is committed to protecting your privacy, Information that is submitted to this Site will be collected, processed, stored, disclosed and disposed of in accordance with applicable Israeli law. If you are an Israeli. User, you acknowledge and agree that we may collect and use your personal data and disclose it to other entities, as discussed in "Who Dr. Nona Shares Your Information With" above, outside your resident jurisdiction. In addition, such Information may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction. Israeli law may not provide the degree of protection for Information that is available in other countries. By providing us with your Information, you acknowledge that you have read this Policy, understand it, agree to its terms and consent to the transfer of such Information outside your resident jurisdiction. If you do not consent to the terms of this Policy, please do not use this Site.

 

G.  Linked Internet Websites

 

The Web Site provides hyperlinks, which are highlighted words or pictures within a hypertext document that, when clicked, take you to another place within the document, to another document altogether, or to other web sites not controlled by Dr. Nona. These hyperlinked web sites may contain privacy provisions that are different from those provided herein. Dr. Nona is not responsible for the collection, use, or disclosure of information collected through these web sites or links, and Dr. Nona expressly disclaims any and all liability related to such collection, use, or disclosure.

 

H.    Changes to Dr. Nona's Privacy Policy

 

If Dr. Nona decides to change the Privacy Policy, it will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we collect, and how we might use or disclose that information. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be considered effective immediately after the changes are posted on this Web Site.

 

I.   How to Contact Dr. Nona

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to drnona@drnona.com